Back to the top
Back
Red Velvet Lined Jewelry hand Carved Thuya  gift for women Wooden box, luxury gift box packaging,jewelry display case,wedding favour boxes
Move your mouse over image or click to enlarge
Red Velvet Lined Jewelry hand Carved Thuya  gift for women Wooden box, luxury gift box packaging,jewelry display case,wedding favour boxes Red Velvet Lined Jewelry hand Carved Thuya  gift for women Wooden box, luxury gift box packaging,jewelry display case,wedding favour boxes Red Velvet Lined Jewelry hand Carved Thuya  gift for women Wooden box, luxury gift box packaging,jewelry display case,wedding favour boxes Red Velvet Lined Jewelry hand Carved Thuya  gift for women Wooden box, luxury gift box packaging,jewelry display case,wedding favour boxes Red Velvet Lined Jewelry hand Carved Thuya  gift for women Wooden box, luxury gift box packaging,jewelry display case,wedding favour boxes Red Velvet Lined Jewelry hand Carved Thuya  gift for women Wooden box, luxury gift box packaging,jewelry display case,wedding favour boxes Red Velvet Lined Jewelry hand Carved Thuya  gift for women Wooden box, luxury gift box packaging,jewelry display case,wedding favour boxes Red Velvet Lined Jewelry hand Carved Thuya  gift for women Wooden box, luxury gift box packaging,jewelry display case,wedding favour boxes
MoroccanRugs4U

Red Velvet Lined Jewelry hand Carved Thuya gift for women Wooden box, luxury gift box packaging,jewelry display case,wedding favour boxes

Regular price $246.00

Red Velvet Lined Jewelry hand Carved Thuya Wooden box, luxury gift box packaging,jewelry display case,wedding favour boxes, gift for women.

Carved Wooden Jewelry Storage Box Container Case Jewelry Display Organizer with Lock Gift.

✿ The jewelry storage box has space to organize all different kinds of jewelry, making it a versatile jewelry box for men and women alike, ideal for jewelry shop or personal use.

✿ With elegant appearance and easy-to-open design, this lockable organizer will be an ideal gift for Birthday, Valentine's Day, Wedding, Christmas and Father's Day.

✿ A beautiful ornament decoration on your dressing table. Suit your needs perfectly and Keep jewelry clean/ protected.

✿ Very convenient and space-saving, great for home or outdoor travel. It save jewelry with this jewelry box by keeping everything in one place, preventing the loss of one of a pair, and save time not having to look for all your accessories.

The jewelry box interior was divided in two compartments :

1- Bottom storage is divided in 3sections one for rings , the other is a soft support to collect bracelets , and the third one is flat to store other accessories as necklaces and watches.
2- Compartment on the top is dedicated for small accessories .

This rectangular wooden jewelry box inlaid with pieces of shells minutely cut down and well polished forming beatiful mosaic patterns , and also dressed and lined inside with red velvet , simple, practical, yet very elegant for the safe keeping of your jewelry, cards or other objects.Thanks to its three compartments its makes storage of multiple objectsa simple task.

This storage box with key brings together two elements from the same tree: the root and the trunk of cedar wood.

Net Weight : 1.608 Kg

Packing Weight : 3 Kg

Length : 25.8 cm
Width : 17.5 cm
Height : 12 cm .

✿ _THUAY WOOD FEATURES

Common Name(s): Thuya (burl)

Scientific Name: Tetraclinis articulata

Distribution: Atlas mountain region

(primarily Morocco, as well as subpopulations in Morocco, Malta and southern Spain)

Tree Size: 20-50 ft (6-15 m) tall, 1-2 ft (.3-.6 m) trunk diameter

COLOR/APPEARANCE:

Color is generally an orangish or reddish brown. Color tends to darken with age to a medium to dark reddish brown. Nearly always exported and sold as burls from the root of the tree, with plain or unfigured wood of little commercial value.

GRAIN/TEXTURE:

Burl blocks can vary in frequency and size of knot clusters, but grain is more or less swirled/irregular. With a medium to fine texture and good natural luster.

ROT RESISTANCE:

Rated as durable; good insect/borer resistance.

WORKABILITY:

Like most other burls, Thuya burl can be difficult to work, and care must be taken to avoid tearout. Most shaping/planing operations will result in torn grain, and should be performed by hand with very sharp tools. Sands and finishes well.

ODOR:
Thuya has a very distinct, cedar-like smell.

ALLERGIES/TOXICITY:

Although severe reactions are quite uncommon, Thuya has been reported to cause eye and skin irritation. See the articles Wood Allergies and Toxicity and Wood Dust Safety for more information.

PRICING/AVAILABILITY:

Most commonly sold as root burls. Expect prices to be very high, particularly on pieces with premium figuring exhibiting numerous tightly-packed burl eyes.

SUSTAINABILITY:
This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices, and is reported by the IUCN as being a species of least concern. However, the small subpopulations in Malta and Spain are both regionally endangered.

COMMON USES:
Carvings, veneer, decorative boxes, turned objects, and other small speciality wood items.


More from this collection



Questions & Answers

Have a Question?

Be the first to ask a question about this.

Ask a Question

Back