Back to the top
Back
Personalized wooden Box, Laser Engraved Tuya Wooden Memory Box, Customized Wooden Keepsake jewelry Box for Men, Gift box for Husband
Move your mouse over image or click to enlarge
Personalized wooden Box, Laser Engraved Tuya Wooden Memory Box, Customized Wooden Keepsake jewelry Box for Men, Gift box for Husband Personalized wooden Box, Laser Engraved Tuya Wooden Memory Box, Customized Wooden Keepsake jewelry Box for Men, Gift box for Husband Personalized wooden Box, Laser Engraved Tuya Wooden Memory Box, Customized Wooden Keepsake jewelry Box for Men, Gift box for Husband Personalized wooden Box, Laser Engraved Tuya Wooden Memory Box, Customized Wooden Keepsake jewelry Box for Men, Gift box for Husband Personalized wooden Box, Laser Engraved Tuya Wooden Memory Box, Customized Wooden Keepsake jewelry Box for Men, Gift box for Husband Personalized wooden Box, Laser Engraved Tuya Wooden Memory Box, Customized Wooden Keepsake jewelry Box for Men, Gift box for Husband Personalized wooden Box, Laser Engraved Tuya Wooden Memory Box, Customized Wooden Keepsake jewelry Box for Men, Gift box for Husband Personalized wooden Box, Laser Engraved Tuya Wooden Memory Box, Customized Wooden Keepsake jewelry Box for Men, Gift box for Husband Personalized wooden Box, Laser Engraved Tuya Wooden Memory Box, Customized Wooden Keepsake jewelry Box for Men, Gift box for Husband Personalized wooden Box, Laser Engraved Tuya Wooden Memory Box, Customized Wooden Keepsake jewelry Box for Men, Gift box for Husband
MoroccanRugs4U

Personalized wooden Box, Laser Engraved Tuya Wooden Memory Box, Customized Wooden Keepsake jewelry Box for Men, Gift box for Husband

Regular price $135.00

Personalized wooden Box, Laser Engraved Tuya Wooden Memory Box, Customized Wooden Keepsake jewelry Box for Men, Gift box for Husband

This awesome handmade well finished box is made with a mix of roots and trunk of Thuya to be used as a storage for your jewelry.

This storage box brings together two elements from the same tree: the root and the trunk of cedar wood.

The thuya is this exotic tree that stands out for its refined texture and pleasant scent.

ADVANTAGES :

- Box made by hand and wellpolished.
- Robust material.
- A flawless finish.

MEASUREMENTS :

Net Weight : 1.068 Kg / 2.354 lbs

Length : 22.5 cm / 8.858 inches
Width : 22.5 cm / 8.858 inches
Height : 5.5 cm / 2.165 inches

HOW TO ORDER

Please enter all appropriate personalization:

1- Choosing the font to be used for the message which will be engraved on the lid inside the box.

2- The letter to Engrave as indicated on the picture N° 1 to put it inside the circle.
Just indicate on the text area the name to be engraved . It will be located below the letter as indicated on the picture N° 1 .

3- Writing the message to engrave inside the box .

ABOUT OUR ENGRAVING

Box is laser engraved (NO vinyl, paint or stickers are used), which means the design is permanent and will not fade, peel or wash off. Please note, that due to the wood, the engraving may be a little lighter or darker in some areas.

THE WOOD

The magnific color of the root of the tuya wood, marks, knots, and slight cracks in this box will vary due to it being made of wood. However these minor characteristics is what makes each box unique!

_____________________THUAY WOOD FEATURES _____________________________

Common Name(s): Thuya (burl)

Scientific Name: Tetraclinis articulata

Distribution: Atlas mountain region

(primarily Morocco, as well as subpopulations in Morocco, Malta and southern Spain)

Tree Size: 20-50 ft (6-15 m) tall, 1-2 ft (.3-.6 m) trunk diameter

COLOR/APPEARANCE:

Color is generally an orangish or reddish brown. Color tends to darken with age to a medium to dark reddish brown. Nearly always exported and sold as burls from the root of the tree, with plain or unfigured wood of little commercial value.

GRAIN/TEXTURE:

Burl blocks can vary in frequency and size of knot clusters, but grain is more or less swirled/irregular. With a medium to fine texture and good natural luster.

ROT RESISTANCE:

Rated as durable; good insect/borer resistance.

WORKABILITY:

Like most other burls, Thuya burl can be difficult to work, and care must be taken to avoid tearout. Most shaping/planing operations will result in torn grain, and should be performed by hand with very sharp tools. Sands and finishes well.

ODOR:
Thuya has a very distinct, cedar-like smell.

ALLERGIES/TOXICITY:

Although severe reactions are quite uncommon, Thuya has been reported to cause eye and skin irritation. See the articles Wood Allergies and Toxicity and Wood Dust Safety for more information.

PRICING/AVAILABILITY:

Most commonly sold as root burls. Expect prices to be very high, particularly on pieces with premium figuring exhibiting numerous tightly-packed burl eyes.

SUSTAINABILITY:
This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices, and is reported by the IUCN as being a species of least concern. However, the small subpopulations in Malta and Spain are both regionally endangered.

COMMON USES:
Carvings, veneer, decorative boxes, turned objects, and other small speciality wood items.


More from this collection



Questions & Answers

Have a Question?

Be the first to ask a question about this.

Ask a Question

Back