Back to the top
Back
Memory burl wooden Jewelry box with hinged lid, keepsake Thuya wooden box jewelry holder gift box for her jewelry organizer
Move your mouse over image or click to enlarge
Memory burl wooden Jewelry box with hinged lid, keepsake Thuya wooden box jewelry holder gift box for her jewelry organizer Memory burl wooden Jewelry box with hinged lid, keepsake Thuya wooden box jewelry holder gift box for her jewelry organizer Memory burl wooden Jewelry box with hinged lid, keepsake Thuya wooden box jewelry holder gift box for her jewelry organizer Memory burl wooden Jewelry box with hinged lid, keepsake Thuya wooden box jewelry holder gift box for her jewelry organizer Memory burl wooden Jewelry box with hinged lid, keepsake Thuya wooden box jewelry holder gift box for her jewelry organizer Memory burl wooden Jewelry box with hinged lid, keepsake Thuya wooden box jewelry holder gift box for her jewelry organizer Memory burl wooden Jewelry box with hinged lid, keepsake Thuya wooden box jewelry holder gift box for her jewelry organizer Memory burl wooden Jewelry box with hinged lid, keepsake Thuya wooden box jewelry holder gift box for her jewelry organizer Memory burl wooden Jewelry box with hinged lid, keepsake Thuya wooden box jewelry holder gift box for her jewelry organizer Memory burl wooden Jewelry box with hinged lid, keepsake Thuya wooden box jewelry holder gift box for her jewelry organizer
MoroccanRugs4U

Memory burl wooden Jewelry box with hinged lid, keepsake Thuya wooden box jewelry holder gift box for her jewelry organizer

Regular price $139.00

Memory burl wooden Jewelry box with hinged lid, keepsake Thuya wooden box jewelry holder wedding gift box for her jewelry organizer

This keepsake decorative wooden jewelry box is made with a mix of roots and trunk and root of Thuya to be used as a storage for your jewelries.

This handmade wooden box is containing one drawer inside which are divded in 3 compartments .

This storage box brings together two elements from the same tree: the root and the trunk of cedar wood.

The thuya wooden box is this exotic tree that stands out for its refined texture and pleasant scent.

This jewellery box has a key lock. it will you charm by the small patterns made using the roots of the thuya which are embedded on the top and give it a particular charmand brightness.

ADVANTAGES :

- Box made by hand.
- Robust material.
- A flawless finish.

Net Weight : 1.084 Kg - 2.389 lbs

Length : 20 cm - 7.874 in
Width : 13 cm - 5.118 in
Height : 8.5 cm - 3.346 in

_____________________THUAY WOOD FEATURES _____________________________

Common Name(s): Thuya (burl)

Scientific Name: Tetraclinis articulata

Distribution: Atlas mountain region

(primarily Morocco, as well as subpopulations in Morocco, Malta and southern Spain)

Tree Size: 20-50 ft (6-15 m) tall, 1-2 ft (.3-.6 m) trunk diameter

COLOR/APPEARANCE:

Color is generally an orangish or reddish brown. Color tends to darken with age to a medium to dark reddish brown. Nearly always exported and sold as burls from the root of the tree, with plain or unfigured wood of little commercial value.

GRAIN/TEXTURE:

Burl blocks can vary in frequency and size of knot clusters, but grain is more or less swirled/irregular. With a medium to fine texture and good natural luster.

ROT RESISTANCE:

Rated as durable; good insect/borer resistance.

WORKABILITY:

Like most other burls, Thuya burl can be difficult to work, and care must be taken to avoid tearout. Most shaping/planing operations will result in torn grain, and should be performed by hand with very sharp tools. Sands and finishes well.

ODOR:
Thuya has a very distinct, cedar-like smell.

ALLERGIES/TOXICITY:

Although severe reactions are quite uncommon, Thuya has been reported to cause eye and skin irritation. See the articles Wood Allergies and Toxicity and Wood Dust Safety for more information.

PRICING/AVAILABILITY:

Most commonly sold as root burls. Expect prices to be very high, particularly on pieces with premium figuring exhibiting numerous tightly-packed burl eyes.

SUSTAINABILITY:
This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices, and is reported by the IUCN as being a species of least concern. However, the small subpopulations in Malta and Spain are both regionally endangered.

COMMON USES:
Carvings, veneer, decorative boxes, turned objects, and other small speciality wood items.


More from this collection



Questions & Answers

Have a Question?

Be the first to ask a question about this.

Ask a Question

Back