Back to the top
Back
Lined Red velvet Hand Carved Engraved Watch box, Display Thuya wooden Jewelry Storage Watch Case Gift Box, Watches Organizer wooden box
Move your mouse over image or click to enlarge
Lined Red velvet Hand Carved Engraved Watch box, Display Thuya wooden Jewelry Storage Watch Case Gift Box, Watches Organizer wooden box Lined Red velvet Hand Carved Engraved Watch box, Display Thuya wooden Jewelry Storage Watch Case Gift Box, Watches Organizer wooden box Lined Red velvet Hand Carved Engraved Watch box, Display Thuya wooden Jewelry Storage Watch Case Gift Box, Watches Organizer wooden box Lined Red velvet Hand Carved Engraved Watch box, Display Thuya wooden Jewelry Storage Watch Case Gift Box, Watches Organizer wooden box Lined Red velvet Hand Carved Engraved Watch box, Display Thuya wooden Jewelry Storage Watch Case Gift Box, Watches Organizer wooden box Lined Red velvet Hand Carved Engraved Watch box, Display Thuya wooden Jewelry Storage Watch Case Gift Box, Watches Organizer wooden box Lined Red velvet Hand Carved Engraved Watch box, Display Thuya wooden Jewelry Storage Watch Case Gift Box, Watches Organizer wooden box Lined Red velvet Hand Carved Engraved Watch box, Display Thuya wooden Jewelry Storage Watch Case Gift Box, Watches Organizer wooden box Lined Red velvet Hand Carved Engraved Watch box, Display Thuya wooden Jewelry Storage Watch Case Gift Box, Watches Organizer wooden box Lined Red velvet Hand Carved Engraved Watch box, Display Thuya wooden Jewelry Storage Watch Case Gift Box, Watches Organizer wooden box
MoroccanRugs4U

Lined Red velvet Hand Carved Engraved Watch box, Display Thuya wooden Jewelry Storage Watch Case Gift Box, Watches Organizer wooden box

Regular price $89.00

Handmade Watch Thuya wooden Box, Watch Case, Engraved Watch Display, Jewelry Storage, Watches Organizer, Lined Red velvet Storage Gift box

This wood watch box with 2 compartments is designed and crafted with carefully selected autnentic thuya wood using advanced high-level know how.

The result is a unique and beautiful box with a smooth and bright surface that is unparalleled. My gift to you, glad you can use.

The box is lined with red velvet all around the inside of the base and the underside of the lid to give the luxurious touch that your preferred watches deserves.

PRODUCT FEATURES :

Our watch adjustable soft pillows have been designed to fit most sizes and styles of watches, including large faced watches, watches with small bands, and various other styles of men's and women's watches.

Great Gift- This makes a great gift for a father, boyfriend , husband, son, boss, friend or any other watches lovers in your life.

USE AND FUNCTIONALITIES:

With this wood watch box composed of 2 compartments dedicated to accomodate watches.

The storage will have no secret for you!

Both decorative and practical, this box are the accessories you miss.

ADVANTAGES :

- Handmade Box made by hand in thuya burl wood.

- The opening is easy.

- Luxurious box.

-Jewelry box gift from Morocco.

- Case Container Gift Box

- Dressed box with red velvet

- Box with traditional and modern design.

MEASUREMENTS :

Weight : 0.358 Kg - 0.789 lb

Length : 14 cm - 5.511 in
Width : 9.7 cm - 3.818 in
Height : 6.3 cm - 2.480 in

✿ _THUAY WOOD FEATURES

Common Name(s): Thuya (burl)

Scientific Name: Tetraclinis articulata

Distribution: Atlas mountain region

(primarily Morocco, as well as subpopulations in Morocco, Malta and southern Spain)

Tree Size: 20-50 ft (6-15 m) tall, 1-2 ft (.3-.6 m) trunk diameter

COLOR/APPEARANCE:

Color is generally an orangish or reddish brown. Color tends to darken with age to a medium to dark reddish brown. Nearly always exported and sold as burls from the root of the tree, with plain or unfigured wood of little commercial value.

GRAIN/TEXTURE:

Burl blocks can vary in frequency and size of knot clusters, but grain is more or less swirled/irregular. With a medium to fine texture and good natural luster.

ROT RESISTANCE:

Rated as durable; good insect/borer resistance.

WORKABILITY:

Like most other burls, Thuya burl can be difficult to work, and care must be taken to avoid tearout. Most shaping/planing operations will result in torn grain, and should be performed by hand with very sharp tools. Sands and finishes well.

ODOR:
Thuya has a very distinct, cedar-like smell.

ALLERGIES/TOXICITY:

Although severe reactions are quite uncommon, Thuya has been reported to cause eye and skin irritation. See the articles Wood Allergies and Toxicity and Wood Dust Safety for more information.

PRICING/AVAILABILITY:

Most commonly sold as root burls. Expect prices to be very high, particularly on pieces with premium figuring exhibiting numerous tightly-packed burl eyes.

SUSTAINABILITY:
This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices, and is reported by the IUCN as being a species of least concern. However, the small subpopulations in Malta and Spain are both regionally endangered.

COMMON USES:
Carvings, veneer, decorative boxes, turned objects, and other small speciality wood items.


More from this collection



Questions & Answers

Have a Question?

Be the first to ask a question about this.

Ask a Question

Back