Back to the top
Back
Keepsake cedar thuya wooden jewelry box, Memory jewelry organizer holder storage gift box, 21st birthday gift for her, fathers day gift
Move your mouse over image or click to enlarge
Keepsake cedar thuya wooden jewelry box, Memory jewelry organizer holder storage gift box, 21st birthday gift for her, fathers day gift Keepsake cedar thuya wooden jewelry box, Memory jewelry organizer holder storage gift box, 21st birthday gift for her, fathers day gift Keepsake cedar thuya wooden jewelry box, Memory jewelry organizer holder storage gift box, 21st birthday gift for her, fathers day gift Keepsake cedar thuya wooden jewelry box, Memory jewelry organizer holder storage gift box, 21st birthday gift for her, fathers day gift Keepsake cedar thuya wooden jewelry box, Memory jewelry organizer holder storage gift box, 21st birthday gift for her, fathers day gift Keepsake cedar thuya wooden jewelry box, Memory jewelry organizer holder storage gift box, 21st birthday gift for her, fathers day gift Keepsake cedar thuya wooden jewelry box, Memory jewelry organizer holder storage gift box, 21st birthday gift for her, fathers day gift Keepsake cedar thuya wooden jewelry box, Memory jewelry organizer holder storage gift box, 21st birthday gift for her, fathers day gift Keepsake cedar thuya wooden jewelry box, Memory jewelry organizer holder storage gift box, 21st birthday gift for her, fathers day gift Keepsake cedar thuya wooden jewelry box, Memory jewelry organizer holder storage gift box, 21st birthday gift for her, fathers day gift
MoroccanRugs4U

Keepsake cedar thuya wooden jewelry box, Memory jewelry organizer holder storage gift box, 21st birthday gift for her, fathers day gift

Regular price $159.00

Keepsake cedar thuya wooden jewelry box, Memory jewelry organizer holder storage gift box, 21st birthday gift for her, fathers day gift

This awesome wooden box is made with a mix of roots and trunk of the exotic Thuya to be used as a storage for your jewelry.

✔️ Ideal for keeping your oils, Jewelry,bracelet, earrings,necklace, brooch,hair clip or any tiny but valuable object .
Made exactly for your needs,Keep jewelry clean & safe, Space saving and convenient ,Suitable for home or outdoor travel. It is also a beautiful ornamental piece for your dressing table and a worthy gift for your friends ,colleagues and relatives.

✔️ Creatively designed wooden jewelry box is ideal for a classic gift. It can be gifted on the occasion of Mother’s Day, Father’s Day, Housewarming, Birthday, Christmas & New Year. It is one of the most thoughtful gift you can give your loved ones! Also can be used to keep pearls, herbs, big tarot cards, Feng shui items tools and many more.

✔️ The Thuya boxes are crafted from the ‘Burl’ or the root of the tree. Thuya is an exotic wood which resembles burr walnut or birds eye maple. The Thuya burl is fairly firm and dense with a high oil content It’s colour varies from a rich, lustrous golden brown to nearly black.. Every box *will* be different, as the wood used is a natural product and grain differs from root to root.

✔️ Made of Thuya wood only found in Atlas Mountains of Morocco with fragrance similar to cedar .Thuya is represented as tree of life and immorality .Finally handcrafted along with imagination of passion charm and grace .This adorned box is ideal as a gift for your friends and family .All our boxes are made of pure Thuya wood exceptionally native to Morocco .Carved designs are perfectly made with hands Ideal for jewelry shop or personal use.
MEASUREMENTS :

Net Weight : 1.490 Kg / 3.284 lbs

Length : 24.80 cm / 9.763 in
Width : 16.00 cm / 6.299 in
Height : 11.00 cm / 4.330 in

_____________________THUAY WOOD FEATURES _____________________________

Common Name(s): Thuya (burl)

Scientific Name: Tetraclinis articulata

Distribution: Atlas mountain region

(primarily Morocco, as well as subpopulations in Morocco, Malta and southern Spain)

Tree Size: 20-50 ft (6-15 m) tall, 1-2 ft (.3-.6 m) trunk diameter

COLOR/APPEARANCE:

Color is generally an orangish or reddish brown. Color tends to darken with age to a medium to dark reddish brown. Nearly always exported and sold as burls from the root of the tree, with plain or unfigured wood of little commercial value.

GRAIN/TEXTURE:

Burl blocks can vary in frequency and size of knot clusters, but grain is more or less swirled/irregular. With a medium to fine texture and good natural luster.

ROT RESISTANCE:

Rated as durable; good insect/borer resistance.

WORKABILITY:

Like most other burls, Thuya burl can be difficult to work, and care must be taken to avoid tearout. Most shaping/planing operations will result in torn grain, and should be performed by hand with very sharp tools. Sands and finishes well.

ODOR:
Thuya has a very distinct, cedar-like smell.

ALLERGIES/TOXICITY:

Although severe reactions are quite uncommon, Thuya has been reported to cause eye and skin irritation. See the articles Wood Allergies and Toxicity and Wood Dust Safety for more information.

PRICING/AVAILABILITY:

Most commonly sold as root burls. Expect prices to be very high, particularly on pieces with premium figuring exhibiting numerous tightly-packed burl eyes.

SUSTAINABILITY:
This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices, and is reported by the IUCN as being a species of least concern. However, the small subpopulations in Malta and Spain are both regionally endangered.

COMMON USES:
Carvings, veneer, decorative boxes, turned objects, and other small speciality wood items.


More from this collection



Questions & Answers

Have a Question?

Be the first to ask a question about this.

Ask a Question

Back