Back to the top
Back
Handmade luxurious two storages level jewelry thuya burl wooden box, black velvet lined and dressed  wooden organizer gift box from Morocco
Move your mouse over image or click to enlarge
Handmade luxurious two storages level jewelry thuya burl wooden box, black velvet lined and dressed  wooden organizer gift box from Morocco Handmade luxurious two storages level jewelry thuya burl wooden box, black velvet lined and dressed  wooden organizer gift box from Morocco Handmade luxurious two storages level jewelry thuya burl wooden box, black velvet lined and dressed  wooden organizer gift box from Morocco Handmade luxurious two storages level jewelry thuya burl wooden box, black velvet lined and dressed  wooden organizer gift box from Morocco Handmade luxurious two storages level jewelry thuya burl wooden box, black velvet lined and dressed  wooden organizer gift box from Morocco Handmade luxurious two storages level jewelry thuya burl wooden box, black velvet lined and dressed  wooden organizer gift box from Morocco Handmade luxurious two storages level jewelry thuya burl wooden box, black velvet lined and dressed  wooden organizer gift box from Morocco Handmade luxurious two storages level jewelry thuya burl wooden box, black velvet lined and dressed  wooden organizer gift box from Morocco Handmade luxurious two storages level jewelry thuya burl wooden box, black velvet lined and dressed  wooden organizer gift box from Morocco Handmade luxurious two storages level jewelry thuya burl wooden box, black velvet lined and dressed  wooden organizer gift box from Morocco
MoroccanRugs4U

Handmade luxurious two storages level jewelry thuya burl wooden box, black velvet lined and dressed wooden organizer gift box from Morocco

Regular price $245.00

Handmade jewelry thuya burl wooden box, black velvet lined and dressed wooden storage organizer gift box from Morocco.

This rectangular jewelry wooden box closable with key is finely inlaid very small circles and shapes of shells minutely cut down and well polished

forming beatiful floral patterns , simple, practical, yet very elegant for the safe keeping of your jewelery, cards or other objects.Thanks to its three

compartments its makes storage of multiple objects a simple task.

This storage burl wood box composed of 2 levels , the first one in the top inside it is composed of 3 compartments . the other one in the bottom is a large invisible storage .

This jewelry box has a key lock. it will you charm by the small patterns made using the roots of the thuya which are embedded on the top and give it a particular charmand brightness.

ADVANTAGES :
.
- Make to order box
- Box made by hand.
- Robust material.
- A flawless finish.

Net Weight : 1.520 Kg
Length : 25 cm
Width : 14.8 cm
Height : 10.7 cm

_____________________THUAY WOOD FEATURES _____________________________

Common Name(s): Thuya (burl)

Scientific Name: Tetraclinis articulata

Distribution: Atlas mountain region

(primarily Morocco, as well as subpopulations in Morocco, Malta and southern Spain)

Tree Size: 20-50 ft (6-15 m) tall, 1-2 ft (.3-.6 m) trunk diameter

COLOR/APPEARANCE:

Color is generally an orangish or reddish brown. Color tends to darken with age to a medium to dark reddish brown. Nearly always exported and sold as burls from the root of the tree, with plain or unfigured wood of little commercial value.

GRAIN/TEXTURE:

Burl blocks can vary in frequency and size of knot clusters, but grain is more or less swirled/irregular. With a medium to fine texture and good natural luster.

ROT RESISTANCE:

Rated as durable; good insect/borer resistance.

WORKABILITY:

Like most other burls, Thuya burl can be difficult to work, and care must be taken to avoid tearout. Most shaping/planing operations will result in torn grain, and should be performed by hand with very sharp tools. Sands and finishes well.

ODOR:
Thuya has a very distinct, cedar-like smell.

ALLERGIES/TOXICITY:

Although severe reactions are quite uncommon, Thuya has been reported to cause eye and skin irritation. See the articles Wood Allergies and Toxicity and Wood Dust Safety for more information.

PRICING/AVAILABILITY:

Most commonly sold as root burls. Expect prices to be very high, particularly on pieces with premium figuring exhibiting numerous tightly-packed burl eyes.

SUSTAINABILITY:
This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices, and is reported by the IUCN as being a species of least concern. However, the small subpopulations in Malta and Spain are both regionally endangered.

COMMON USES:
Carvings, veneer, decorative boxes, turned objects, and other small speciality wood items.


More from this collection



Questions & Answers

Have a Question?

Be the first to ask a question about this.

Ask a Question

Back