Back to the top
Back
Decorative Watch thuya wooden box, Black velvet lined Watch holder for 2 watches Bracelet & 01 pair of glasses, mens gift box
Move your mouse over image or click to enlarge
Decorative Watch thuya wooden box, Black velvet lined Watch holder for 2 watches Bracelet & 01 pair of glasses, mens gift box Decorative Watch thuya wooden box, Black velvet lined Watch holder for 2 watches Bracelet & 01 pair of glasses, mens gift box Decorative Watch thuya wooden box, Black velvet lined Watch holder for 2 watches Bracelet & 01 pair of glasses, mens gift box Decorative Watch thuya wooden box, Black velvet lined Watch holder for 2 watches Bracelet & 01 pair of glasses, mens gift box Decorative Watch thuya wooden box, Black velvet lined Watch holder for 2 watches Bracelet & 01 pair of glasses, mens gift box Decorative Watch thuya wooden box, Black velvet lined Watch holder for 2 watches Bracelet & 01 pair of glasses, mens gift box Decorative Watch thuya wooden box, Black velvet lined Watch holder for 2 watches Bracelet & 01 pair of glasses, mens gift box Decorative Watch thuya wooden box, Black velvet lined Watch holder for 2 watches Bracelet & 01 pair of glasses, mens gift box Decorative Watch thuya wooden box, Black velvet lined Watch holder for 2 watches Bracelet & 01 pair of glasses, mens gift box Decorative Watch thuya wooden box, Black velvet lined Watch holder for 2 watches Bracelet & 01 pair of glasses, mens gift box
MoroccanRugs4U

Decorative Watch thuya wooden box, Black velvet lined Watch holder for 2 watches Bracelet & 01 pair of glasses, mens gift box

Regular price $209.00

✿ Memory Decorative Watch thuya wooden box, Black velvet lined Watch holder for 2 watches Bracelet & 01 pair of glasses, mens gift box ✿

✿ Very convenient and space-saving, great for home or outdoor travel. It save watches and jewelries with this jewelry box by keeping everything in one place, preventing the loss of one of a pair, and save time not having to look for all your accessories.

The watch holder box interior was divided in two compartments :

1- one part for displaying one pair of glasses
2- Compartment is composed of well lined removable tray dedicated for 2 wacthes storage and display .

This rectangular wooden jewelry and wath box ,Looking gifts for Christmas gifts, minutely cut down and well polished, simple, practical, yet very elegant for the safe keeping of your watches and glasses.Thanks to its 2 compartments its makes storage of wathes and glasses together very simple.

This storage box with key brings together two elements from the same tree: the root and the trunk of cedar thuya wood.

✿ MEASUREMENTS :

Net Weight : 0.950 Kg - 68.78 oz

Length : 20 cm - 7.874 in
Width : 13 cm - 5.118 in
Height : 8.5 cm - 3.346 in

✿ _THUAY WOOD FEATURES

Common Name(s): Thuya (burl)

Scientific Name: Tetraclinis articulata

Distribution: Atlas mountain region

(primarily Morocco, as well as subpopulations in Morocco, Malta and southern Spain)

Tree Size: 20-50 ft (6-15 m) tall, 1-2 ft (.3-.6 m) trunk diameter

COLOR/APPEARANCE:

Color is generally an orangish or reddish brown. Color tends to darken with age to a medium to dark reddish brown. Nearly always exported and sold as burls from the root of the tree, with plain or unfigured wood of little commercial value.

GRAIN/TEXTURE:

Burl blocks can vary in frequency and size of knot clusters, but grain is more or less swirled/irregular. With a medium to fine texture and good natural luster.

ROT RESISTANCE:

Rated as durable; good insect/borer resistance.

WORKABILITY:

Like most other burls, Thuya burl can be difficult to work, and care must be taken to avoid tearout. Most shaping/planing operations will result in torn grain, and should be performed by hand with very sharp tools. Sands and finishes well.

ODOR:
Thuya has a very distinct, cedar-like smell.

ALLERGIES/TOXICITY:

Although severe reactions are quite uncommon, Thuya has been reported to cause eye and skin irritation. See the articles Wood Allergies and Toxicity and Wood Dust Safety for more information.

PRICING/AVAILABILITY:

Most commonly sold as root burls. Expect prices to be very high, particularly on pieces with premium figuring exhibiting numerous tightly-packed burl eyes.

SUSTAINABILITY:
This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices, and is reported by the IUCN as being a species of least concern. However, the small subpopulations in Malta and Spain are both regionally endangered.

COMMON USES:
Carvings, veneer, decorative boxes, turned objects, and other small speciality wood items.


More from this collection



Questions & Answers

Have a Question?

Be the first to ask a question about this.

Ask a Question

Back