Back to the top
Back
Decorative thuya burl wooden jewelry organizer holder box, keepsake wooden box, memory wedding gift box for her
Move your mouse over image or click to enlarge
Decorative thuya burl wooden jewelry organizer holder box, keepsake wooden box, memory wedding gift box for her Decorative thuya burl wooden jewelry organizer holder box, keepsake wooden box, memory wedding gift box for her Decorative thuya burl wooden jewelry organizer holder box, keepsake wooden box, memory wedding gift box for her Decorative thuya burl wooden jewelry organizer holder box, keepsake wooden box, memory wedding gift box for her Decorative thuya burl wooden jewelry organizer holder box, keepsake wooden box, memory wedding gift box for her Decorative thuya burl wooden jewelry organizer holder box, keepsake wooden box, memory wedding gift box for her Decorative thuya burl wooden jewelry organizer holder box, keepsake wooden box, memory wedding gift box for her Decorative thuya burl wooden jewelry organizer holder box, keepsake wooden box, memory wedding gift box for her Decorative thuya burl wooden jewelry organizer holder box, keepsake wooden box, memory wedding gift box for her Decorative thuya burl wooden jewelry organizer holder box, keepsake wooden box, memory wedding gift box for her
MoroccanRugs4U

Decorative thuya burl wooden jewelry organizer holder box, keepsake wooden box, memory wedding gift box for her

Regular price $129.00

Decorative thuya burl wooden jewelry organizer holder box, keepsake wooden box, memory wedding gift box for her

This awesome wooden box is made from roots and trunk of Thuya to be used as a storage for your jewelry or other precious personal effects. A floral pattern (red and green color ) hand carved with copper filament on the lid .***** Green is associated with nature and fertility. Red is associated with exorcising evil spirits *********

PRODUCT FEATURES :

This jewelry box brings together two elements from the same tree: the root and the trunk of cedar wood.

The thuya is this exotic tree that stands out for its refined texture and pleasant scent.

USE AND FUNCTIONALITIES:

Do you want to have your jewelry at your fingertips? This thuya wood box is made especially for you.

In addition to storing your jewelry or valuables, it can also be used to store your personal correspondence away from prying eyes ...

This box is, in fact, provided with a key that allows to secure its tidy content in the three different compartments.

MEASUREMENTS :

Weight : 0.850 Kg / 1,873929 lbs

Outer Length : 20.00 cm / 7.874 in ---- Inner length : 18.00 cm / 7.086 in
Outer Width : 13.60 cm / 5.518 in ---- Inner width : 11.00 cm / 4.330 in
Outer Height : 8.80 cm / 3.149 in ---- Inner height : 2.20 cm/0.787 in on the lid level - 4.00 cm / 1.574 in
at the flat bottom / 2.20 cm / 1.574 in

_____________________THUAY WOOD FEATURES _____________________________

Common Name(s): Thuya (burl)

Scientific Name: Tetraclinis articulata

Distribution: Atlas mountain region

(primarily Morocco, as well as subpopulations in Morocco, Malta and southern Spain)

Tree Size: 20-50 ft (6-15 m) tall, 1-2 ft (.3-.6 m) trunk diameter

COLOR/APPEARANCE:

Color is generally an orangish or reddish brown. Color tends to darken with age to a medium to dark reddish brown. Nearly always exported and sold as burls from the root of the tree, with plain or unfigured wood of little commercial value.

GRAIN/TEXTURE:

Burl blocks can vary in frequency and size of knot clusters, but grain is more or less swirled/irregular. With a medium to fine texture and good natural luster.

ROT RESISTANCE:

Rated as durable; good insect/borer resistance.

WORKABILITY:

Like most other burls, Thuya burl can be difficult to work, and care must be taken to avoid tearout. Most shaping/planing operations will result in torn grain, and should be performed by hand with very sharp tools. Sands and finishes well.

ODOR:
Thuya has a very distinct, cedar-like smell.

ALLERGIES/TOXICITY:

Although severe reactions are quite uncommon, Thuya has been reported to cause eye and skin irritation. See the articles Wood Allergies and Toxicity and Wood Dust Safety for more information.

PRICING/AVAILABILITY:

Most commonly sold as root burls. Expect prices to be very high, particularly on pieces with premium figuring exhibiting numerous tightly-packed burl eyes.

SUSTAINABILITY:
This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices, and is reported by the IUCN as being a species of least concern. However, the small subpopulations in Malta and Spain are both regionally endangered.

COMMON USES:
Carvings, veneer, decorative boxes, turned objects, and other small speciality wood items.


More from this collection



Questions & Answers

Have a Question?

Be the first to ask a question about this.

Ask a Question

Back