Back to the top
Back
Decorative large box, Burl Wooden jewelry box, Red velvet lined jewelry holder storage gift jewelry organizer wedding gift for her mens gift
Move your mouse over image or click to enlarge
Decorative large box, Burl Wooden jewelry box, Red velvet lined jewelry holder storage gift jewelry organizer wedding gift for her mens gift Decorative large box, Burl Wooden jewelry box, Red velvet lined jewelry holder storage gift jewelry organizer wedding gift for her mens gift Decorative large box, Burl Wooden jewelry box, Red velvet lined jewelry holder storage gift jewelry organizer wedding gift for her mens gift Decorative large box, Burl Wooden jewelry box, Red velvet lined jewelry holder storage gift jewelry organizer wedding gift for her mens gift Decorative large box, Burl Wooden jewelry box, Red velvet lined jewelry holder storage gift jewelry organizer wedding gift for her mens gift Decorative large box, Burl Wooden jewelry box, Red velvet lined jewelry holder storage gift jewelry organizer wedding gift for her mens gift Decorative large box, Burl Wooden jewelry box, Red velvet lined jewelry holder storage gift jewelry organizer wedding gift for her mens gift Decorative large box, Burl Wooden jewelry box, Red velvet lined jewelry holder storage gift jewelry organizer wedding gift for her mens gift Decorative large box, Burl Wooden jewelry box, Red velvet lined jewelry holder storage gift jewelry organizer wedding gift for her mens gift Decorative large box, Burl Wooden jewelry box, Red velvet lined jewelry holder storage gift jewelry organizer wedding gift for her mens gift
MoroccanRugs4U

Decorative large box, Burl Wooden jewelry box, Red velvet lined jewelry holder storage gift jewelry organizer wedding gift for her mens gift

Regular price $325.00

✿ Decorative large box, Burl Wooden jewelry box, Red velvet interior lined jewelry holder storage gift jewelry organizer wedding gift for her mens gift ✿

This rectangular thuya wooden large box is minutely cut down and well polished , simple, practical, yet very elegant for the safe keeping of your jewelry,
It is lined and dressed inside with red velvet giving it a soft touch similar to the old vintage wooden box from the victorian era.

PRODUCT FEATURES :

This storage box brings together two elements from the same tree: 100% root of cedar thuya wood.
The thuya is this scented tree that stands out for its refined texture and pleasant scent.
The lid is finely inlaid so that it is both very soft to the touch and very bright.

USE AND FUNCTIONALITIES:

Do you want to have your jewelry at your fingertips? This cedar wood box is made especially for you.
In addition to storing your jewelry or valuables, it can also be used to store your personal correspondence away from prying eyes .

ADVANTAGES :

- Box made by hand in cedar thuya wood.

- The opening is easy.

- useful as Wedding gift .

- Box with vintage and victorian style.

✿ MEASUREMENTS :

Weight : 1.94 Kg / 7.54 oz

Length : 28.80 cm / 11.338 in -- Inner length : 27.00 cm / 10.629 in
Width : 19.90 cm / 07.834 in -- Inner width : 17.50 cm / 6.889 in
Height : 11.60 cm / 04.566 in -- Inner height at the bottom : 4.0 cm / 1.574 in -- Inner height at the top : 4.5 cm / 1.771 in

✿ _THUAY WOOD FEATURES

Common Name(s): Thuya (burl)

Scientific Name: Tetraclinis articulata

Distribution: Atlas mountain region

(primarily Morocco, as well as subpopulations in Morocco, Malta and southern Spain)

Tree Size: 20-50 ft (6-15 m) tall, 1-2 ft (.3-.6 m) trunk diameter

COLOR/APPEARANCE:

Color is generally an orangish or reddish brown. Color tends to darken with age to a medium to dark reddish brown. Nearly always exported and sold as burls from the root of the tree, with plain or unfigured wood of little commercial value.

GRAIN/TEXTURE:

Burl blocks can vary in frequency and size of knot clusters, but grain is more or less swirled/irregular. With a medium to fine texture and good natural luster.

ROT RESISTANCE:

Rated as durable; good insect/borer resistance.

WORKABILITY:

Like most other burls, Thuya burl can be difficult to work, and care must be taken to avoid tearout. Most shaping/planing operations will result in torn grain, and should be performed by hand with very sharp tools. Sands and finishes well.

ODOR:
Thuya has a very distinct, cedar-like smell.

ALLERGIES/TOXICITY:

Although severe reactions are quite uncommon, Thuya has been reported to cause eye and skin irritation. See the articles Wood Allergies and Toxicity and Wood Dust Safety for more information.

PRICING/AVAILABILITY:

Most commonly sold as root burls. Expect prices to be very high, particularly on pieces with premium figuring exhibiting numerous tightly-packed burl eyes.

SUSTAINABILITY:
This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices, and is reported by the IUCN as being a species of least concern. However, the small subpopulations in Malta and Spain are both regionally endangered.

COMMON USES:
Carvings, veneer, decorative boxes, turned objects, and other small speciality wood items.


More from this collection



Questions & Answers

Have a Question?

Be the first to ask a question about this.

Ask a Question

Back